Official Programme

▼ Download English PDF Version
▼ Download Maltese PDF Version
THURSDAY, 12 SEPTEMBER  
4TH SEPTEMBER SQUARE
8.00 p.m. Daugavpils Vocal Group
Traditional Latvian songs
8.15 p.m. Official Opening Ceremony
By Hon. Josè Herrera, Parliamentary Secretary for Culture and Local Government
 
8.30 p.m. Inauguration of Exhibitions
By Cari Privitera and the Senglea Historical Society
8.30 p.m Kantilena
Maltese contemporary folk music

FRIDAY, 13 SEPTEMBER 
PARVIS BASILICA OF OUR LADY OF VICTORIES @ 8.30 p.m. till 9.30 p.m.
Joy Gospel Singers
Choral concert directed by Michelle Marie Abela

SATURDAY, 14 SEPTEMBER
4TH SEPTEMBER SQUARE @ 10.00 a.m. till 12.00 p.m.
Stone Sculpture Workshop
By Sculptors Sicilian Cari Privitera in lava stone and Maltese Charles Bonnici in limestone
SENGLEA WATERFRONT @ 6.00 p.m. till 11.00 p.m.
6.00 p.m. till 8.00 p.m. Astra Folk Group
Traditional folk music and dance along the promenade
6.00 p.m. onwards The Revival of Old Towns and Cities
Stands by the EU project partners l-Isla, Daugavpils, Zarasai and Fara San Martino
6.00 p.m. onwards ArtsFair
Over 40 art and craft participants working on site with a variety of genres, including painting, sculpture, ceramic, clay modelling, lace, candle and soap making and tarot reading
6.00 p.m. onwards Mural Painting
By Lewis Zammit; corner with San Lawrenz Street
6.00 p.m. onwards Show of Arms
Baroque swordsmen creating skirmishes, dwells, fights along the promenade
6.00 p.m. onwards Children’s Spot
Bouncy castle, toys and games, art and crafts and interactive entertainment; on the promenade opposite Dar Sant’Anna
6.00 p.m. onwards Malta Fun Train
Circular train rides around L-Isla centre and waterfront; departure opposite Dar Sant’Anna
6.00 p.m. till 11.30 p.m. Grand Harbour Ferry Trips
Circular watertaxi between l-Isla, Birgu and Valletta: one-way €1 p.p. / two-way €2 p.p.
7.00 p.m. till 11.00 p.m. Four performance areas along the promenade
HARBOUR DANCE AREA MARITIME ROCK AREA WATERFRONT POP AREA MACINA SONG AREA
Southern Stars Dancers Cryptic Street Spiteri Lucas Entertainment Future Voices Choir
Waterfall Dancers Mad Hatters Gaetano con Allegria
Liksme Latvian Dancers The Myth Ramon Mangion
Lithuania Line Step Greenfields
Benny u Tonia

SUNDAY, 15 SEPTEMBER
SENGLEA WATERFRONT @ 7.00 a.m. till 10.00 p.m.
7.00 a.m. till 12.00 p.m. National fishing competition
By the European Federation of Sea Anglers (EFSA) – Malta
10.00 a.m. 10.45 a.m. 11.30 a.m.  Victory Kitchen Anti aircraft
(repeated) Re-enactment by the Malta Command WWII and Senglea Drama Group
10.00 a.m. till 10.30 p.m. Grand Harbour Ferry Trips
Circular watertaxi between l-Isla, Birgu and Valletta: one-way €1 p.p. / two-way €2 p.p.
10.30 a.m. till 12.00 p.m. Malta Canoeing Federation
Ocean racing kayaking by age group
11.00 a.m. till 2.00 p.m. Malta Powerboat Association
Fun run starting from St Paul’s Bay ending at l-Isla with 18 – 30ft powerboat exhibits
2.00 p.m. till 3.00 p.m. SeaKats
Trials and demonstrations of sea kayaking
4.30 p.m. till 6.00 p.m. Ġostra Competition
By the Msida Ġostra
4.30 p.m. onwards   Children’s Come-Along
Bouncy castle, toys and games; on the promenade opposite Dar St’Anna
6.00 p.m. till 7.00 p.m. Msida Sea Scouts and Band
Parade and display
6.00 p.m. onwards   Mural Painting
By Lewis Zammit; corner with San Lawrenz Street
6.00 p.m. onwards Malta Fun Train
Circular train rides around L-Isla centre and waterfront; departure opposite Dar Sant’Anna
7.00 p.m. till 10.00 p.m. Three performance areas along the promenade
MARITIME DANCE AREA WATERFRONT BAND AREA MACINA TRADITIONAL AREA
Lithuania Line Step Sta Maria Accordion Band Aurora Folk Group
Liksme Latvian Dancers Police Musical Group L-Għannejja

 

EXHIBITIONS
FRIDAY, 13 TILL SUNDAY, 15 SEPTEMBER

10.00 a.m. – 1.00 p.m.6.00 p.m. – 9.00 p.m.

FRIDAY, 13 SEPTEMBER

6.00 p.m. – 10.00 p.m.

SATURDAY, 14 – SUNDAY, 15 SEPTEMBER

10.00 a.m. – 12.00 p.m.
6.00 p.m. – 11.00 p.m.

Shhh! Silenzio Senglea Regatta
Exhibition by Sicilian Sculptor Cari PriviteraAt Socjeta’ Banda La Vincitrice, 4th September Square Open daysAt the Senglea Regatta Club premises, Il-Ponta
Exodus Għaqda Dilettanti Sajjieda u Barklori
L-Isla during WWII Exhibition by the Senglea Historical SocietyAt Sede Azzjoni Kattolika, 4th September Square Crafts ExhibitionAt Club premises, along the Waterfront