Official Programme

▼ Download English PDF Version
FRIDAY, 12 SEPTEMBER  
XATT JUAN B. AZOPARDO
6.00 p.m. onwards Boat Models Exhibition
At Ghaqda Sajjieda Dilettanti u Barklori
 
6.00 p.m. onwards Namur għall-Baħar Exhibition (near ex-Waterfront restaurant)
By Toni Baldacchino
 
6.00 p.m. onwards Malta Artisan Fair @ Xatt Juan B. Azopardo (near Dar St Anna area)
Local artisans and crafts, food tasting, children activities and more
 
6.00 p.m. onwards MC Escher – The Connection Senglea and Fara San Martino (near Dar St Anna)
Live mural painting by Lewis Zammit
 
8.45 p.m. Msida Sea Scouts and Band Parade
 
9.15 p.m. Inauguration Ceremony and unveiling of The Senglean Seamen Memorial by sculptor Cari Privitera and Bankijiet Idjomi Marittimi
 
9.45 p.m. KażinSka an unusual sextet playing traditional Maltese marches connecting the traditional with the alternative
 
 
 

SATURDAY, 13 SEPTEMBER 
XATT JUAN B. AZOPARDO
EXHIBITION STEPS from 6.00 p.m. onwards
 
6.00 p.m. onwards Macina Street – Cranes
  Historical Exhibition by the Senglea Historical Society
 
6.00 p.m. onwards St Lawrence Street – Jewellery in Steps
  Filigree Demonstration and Workshops by Kevin Attard and Friends
 
6.00 p.m. onwards St Peter and St Paul Street – Santa Marija Convoy
  Exhibition of Paintings by Ray Domenic Agius
 
6.00 p.m. onwards St Anne Street – Marine Floral Art
  Floral and Maritime Exhibition by Marica Boxman
 
6.00 p.m. onwards Marina Gate Street – I Gioelli di Nina
  Unique and distinctive silver and pearl pieces by different artists from 4 countries
 

ALTERNATIVE EXPERIENCES from 6.00 p.m. onwards
 
6.00 p.m. onwards Plein Air Artists (along waterfront)
  Various artists painting on site between the Macina and St Lawrence Street
 
6.00 p.m. onwards Boat Models Exhibition
  At Ghaqda Dilettanti Sajjieda u Barklori
 
6.00 p.m. onwards Senglean Talent (near the Macina)
  Various local artists featuring various arts, crafts and hobbies
 
6.00 p.m. onwards Grupp Gwardjola
  Interactive space
 
6.00 p.m. onwards Hospice Movement
  Fundraising
 
6.00 p.m. onwards The Revival of Old Towns and Cities
  Stands by the EU project partners l-Isla, Daugavpils, Zarasai and Fara San Martino
 
6.00 p.m. onwards Namur għall-Baħar Exhibition (near ex-Waterfront restaurant)
  By Toni Baldacchino
 
6.00 p.m. onwards Maltese Stone and Wood Sculpture
  By Charles Bonnici and Martin Bezzina Wettinger
 
6.00 p.m. onwards Malta Artisan Fair @ Xatt Juan B. Azopardo (near Dar St Anna area)
  Local artisans and crafts, food tasting, children activities and more
 
6.00 p.m. onwards MC Escher – The Connection Senglea and Fara San Martino (near Dar St Anna)
  Live mural painting by Lewis Zammit
 
9.00 p.m. Il-Ġostra (opposite Juan B. Azopardo Monument)
  Traditional Greased-Pole Competition by Msida Ġostra
 

MOBILE PERFORMANCES
 
6.00 p.m Tama Tnabar
Roaming troupe of drummers
6.30 p.m Knights Pageantry at Sea and along the Waterfront
 
7.00 p.m. Musico-Grotesque Parade
Carnival Grotesque Masks accompanied by Big Friends Guggen Band

MUSIC SPACES from 8.00 p.m. onwards
 
8.00 p.m. onwards The Terrace (near Macina Street)
  Spirit of Voices
 
8.00 p.m. onwards The Slip Way (near St Lawrence Street)
  Greenfields, Claritonics Quartet and Ryan Paul Abela
 
8.00 p.m. onwards The Waterfront (outside the ex-Waterfront Restaurant)
  Xarulu, Je Je and Sammy Murgo
 
8.00 p.m. onwards The Siren (near Dar Sant’Anna)
  Southern Dancers, Exotic Dancers, Senglea Dancing Group, Aurora Folk Group and l-Imnarja Folk Group
 
8.30 p.m. onwards

GRAND CONCERT
at The Juan B. Azopardo (at the the Juan B. Azopardo monument)

 
  Vārpa, Daugavpils, Latvia
  Contemporary vocal and instrumental ensemble playing pop, modern, Latvian music
 
  Darius Zvirblis Band, Zarasai, Lithuania
  Contemporary rock band
 
  WINTER MOODS, l-Isla, Malta
  Homecoming Concert – A Tribute to Steve Caruana Smith (SERP)